Privacy Policy

Last Update / Effective Date: January 10, 2021

Aerovac LLC, Aerovac Keighley Ltd, Aerovac Mondovi S.r.L, Aerovac Toulouse SAS, Aerovac Med-Lab Ltd and affiliated entities (“Aerovac“) thank you for accessing or using this website (“Site”) The following Global Privacy Policy (“Policy“) describes Aerovac’s commitment to protect your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy explains how Aerovac collects, uses and discloses your Personal Information through the Site and its interactions with you.  This Privacy Policy also explains the steps Aerovac takes to protect your Personal Information.

We may modify this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of Personal Information, which is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household when you visit our Site (“Personal Information”):

  1. Identifiers: Identifiers such as: a real name, alias, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address (“IP Address”), or other similar identifiers.
  2. Internet Activity. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  3. Employment Information. Professional or employment-related information.

Categories of Sources

We may collect all categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

SOURCE 1: We Collect Personal Information Directly From You

We collect Personal Information that you provide directly to us. Personal Information is required to use certain Site features and for other activities, for example, to contact us via email, mail or phone or to respond to communications from us.

Contact Forms. We offer various contact forms on the Site to contact us on a voluntary basis (e.g. “Ask an Expert” and “General Inquiry”). The use of the contact form is not required for the use of the Site. If you use our contact form, we will collect the contact information you provide in the form, including the content of the message. We use this data to verify that you are a new or existing customer and to respond to your request.

Applying to Work with Aerovac. To submit job application materials online to work for Aerovac, you will be redirected from our Site to a website operated by a third party. You may be required to create an account with that third-party host. We encourage you to review the terms and privacy policy posted on that third-party’s website since this Privacy Policy does not govern your use of that website. If you send us your job application materials directly, we will only use and share those job application materials to evaluate your qualifications to work with Aerovac and its affiliates.

Order & Payment Data. To purchase our products and services, you will need to provide us with payment-related data. We may keep a record of your purchases. We may store your payment information to facilitate future orders. We collect tax identification numbers you submit for tax purposes. We may collect related Personal Information, such as your name and contact information, to facilitate the applicable transaction.

Marketing Communications; Opt-Out. If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, you must submit your name, email, mailing address, and phone number. We use this data to send you promotional and other electronic and hardcopy communications. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at unsubscribe@aerovac.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions.

Feedback. When you provide comments or feedback about our Site, the content on the Site, or our products or services (“Feedback“), we will not treat that Feedback as confidential and we may use that Feedback for any purpose in our sole discretion so long as it does not personally identify you. Feedback will be used without attribution or compensation to you. Feedback can be received at information@aerovac.com.

SOURCE 2: We Collect Personal Information Automatically

Automated Data. We automatically collect certain information from you when you access our Site. For example, we may collect information such as the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, pages you view on the Site, IP address, location information, search requests, browser type, operating system, the time you visit the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and the device you use to access the Site.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies.

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Site.

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities. Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to:

  • make our Site function properly;
  • provide personalized experiences;
  • tailor our interactions with you;
  • help with our marketing efforts;
  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site; and
  • help us improve our services.

What type of information do Cookies collect? The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

  • IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;
  • your internet service provider;
  • device ID number;
  • approximate geographic location;
  • browser type;
  • Site pages visited;
  • websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and
  • data related to how and when you use the Site.

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

We are not responsible for third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies. A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site). A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We do not have control over third-party Cookies. Third-party Cookies are not governed by this Policy.

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

California’s “Do-Not-Track” Requirement. We currently do not honor “do not track” requests.

Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Site. Google sets cookies and then your web browser will automatically send data to Google. Google uses this data to provide us with reports that we use to improve the Site’s structure and content. We may implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as Demographics and Interest Reporting. Demographics and Interest Reporting uses Cookies to collect data about our Site traffic by tracking users across websites and across time to provide us with analytics on our user base. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy. You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools.

Online Behavioral Advertising. We use third parties to provide internet-based advertising services. These services collect data about your interactions with the Site and other websites to send you targeted advertisements for goods and services. The data collected may be associated with your Personal Information. These advertisements may appear on the Site and on other websites and may be sent to you via email.

We use Google Ads to serve ads across various websites. Google uses Cookies to collect data about your visits to the Site to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit. To opt-out of this type of advertising by Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use of such data, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads.

SOURCE 3: We Collect Personal Information From Third-Party Sources

We may obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with Personal Information or other data we collect. This enhances our existing data about our users, improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We may use all categories of Personal Information listed above for the following business purposes:

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection. We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you.

Administration. We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as managing your accounts, facilitating transactions, informing our business strategies, understanding the Site’s demographics and user preferences, evaluating applications, and managing profiles.

Site Management. We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site to you and our users.

Advertising. We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights. We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site. We may also use Personal Information to seek business, financial or legal advice, and to respond to other legal requests.

Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information

We may share all categories of Personal Information listed above with the following categories of third parties:

Employees and Affiliates. We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Third-Party Service Providers; Suppliers. We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers, suppliers, consultants, agents, partners and representatives that provide services for us. For example, we may share Personal Information with suppliers that help us provide our products and services to you, and with service providers to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide payment processing services; provide public relations; provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Site.

Government Officials / Law Enforcement. We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information: (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Aerovac or any other party.

Professional Advisors. We may share Personal Information with certain service providers that are our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Aerovac.

Change in Ownership. In the event Aerovac is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s).

Other. We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

Use and Disclosure of De-Identified or Aggregated Information

Aerovac may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Aerovac is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Aerovac de-identifies Personal Information so that it no longer considered Personal Information under applicable law.

Children

The Site is not directed at children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children under 16. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

Shine the Light

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by contacting us per the “Contact Us” Section below.

Social Media

We are active on social media, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. You agree to hold AEROVAC and its affiliates harmless and without liability for the results of any and all content you post on AEROVAC’s Social Media.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

You understand that no data transmission over the internet or device can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect Personal Information, we do not guarantee the security of Personal Information and you provide Personal Information at your own risk.

Third-Party Websites

The Site includes links to the websites of third parties. We provide these links solely as a convenience to our users. The inclusion of any link does not imply Aerovac’s review or endorsement of any company, its website, or the products and services it sells. Please note that Aerovac is not responsible for any content or the privacy practices of any website other than our own Site.

Your Data Protection Rights

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights with regard to the Personal Information we control about you:

  • The right to request confirmation of whether Aerovac processes Personal Information relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Information;
  • The right to request that Aerovac rectifies or updates your Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
  • The right to request that Aerovac erase your Personal Information in certain circumstances provided by law;
  • The right to request that Aerovac restrict the use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as while Aerovac considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Aerovac make an update to your Personal Information); and
  • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Information that we hold in order to provide services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information on grounds relating to your particular situation.

In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact us as described in the Contact Us section below. We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Information. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority in your country.

For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file. If we no longer need to process Personal Information about you in order to provide our services, we will not maintain, acquire or process additional information in order to identify you for the purpose of responding to your request.

International Data Transfers

We are a global business. Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers. We may transfer Personal Information that we maintain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the Personal Information was originally collected, including to the United States. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. However, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your Personal Information remains protected to the standards described in this Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, the UK or Switzerland, we comply with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US.

Contact Us

If you have any questions you may contact us as set forth below:

Aerovac LLC
Attn: Legal
955-10 National Parkway
Schaumburg, IL, 60173
Phone: 800-621-8003
Email: legal@compositesone.com